About Our Club‎ > ‎Awards‎ > ‎

2012 High Point & El Merito Award Winners

Halter 2 yr. Colts 
1. RDLF General ( Rancho de la Florecita )
2. MCM Destino ( Rancho San Martin)
3. KLP Tradicional ( Phenom Farms )

Halter 2 yr. Fillies
1. Reina de Corazones MDS ( Janine Mattiussi )
2. JLV Carmelita ( Linda West )
3. Dona Angelina Laurel ( Paul & Nancy Leese )

Halter 3 yr. Colts
1. El Suelto MDS (Janine Mattiussi )
2. DJG Parrandero ( D. Joy Gould )
3. CLA Rebelde ( Jorge Valenzuela )

Halter 3yr. Fillies
1. KLP Tentacion ( Phenom Farms ) - El Merito
2. LEA Glorieta ( La Estancia Alegre )
3. Angelica del Dios ( Carol Manson )

Bozal Mares
1. KLP Tentacion ( Phenom Farms ) - El Merito 
2. DJG Bailarina ( D. Joy Gould )
3. LEA Glorieta ( La Estancia Alegre )
4. PSR Aleah ( Danell Adams )
5. LHDS Amapola ( Luis Humberto del Solar)

Bozal Stallions 
1. DJG Parrandero ( D. Joy Gould )
2. JGG Festejo ( Juan & Teresa Garayar )
3. VSA Islero ( Horacio & Mary Kay Santos )
4. MCM Marquez ( Rancho San Martin )
5. ECL Mentiroso ( Enrique & Caroline Lacayo)

Bozal Geldings
1. KLP Elegido ( James Alexander )
2. B.E.L. Mojito ( Elizabeth & Bernard Potof )

Amateur Mares
1. HLC Conejita Preciosa ( Hacienda La Cumbre )
2. RUS Angelina ( Doris Jackson & Patty White )
3. TA Carolina ( Tierra Alta )
4. HMS Helena ( D. Joy Gould )
5. Mandarina del Flor ( Ron Brown )

Amateur Stallions
1. RCh Torbellino ( Rancho Chahuchu )
2. RCA Corazon de Oro ( Richard & Tracy McGraw )
3. CDH Avalon ( Carole Hackett )
4. BKA Mateo ( Terry Jo Dykema )
5. RCh Gatillo ( Rancho Chahuchu )

Amateur Geldings
1. RCh Purissimo ( Danell Adams )
2. RDD Huaquero ( Harald & Vanita Mann )
3. D.O.R. Aragon ( James Alexander )
4. ECL Bandido ( Ron Brown )
5. TA Mi Valentin ( Tierra Alta )

Breeding Mares 
1. WF Maravilla ( Westview Farms )
2. LEA Rociada ( Phoebe Von Miguela )
3. RDLF Topaz ( Rancho de la Florecita )
4. LEA Poesia ( La Estancia Alegre)
5. ERM Ingrata ( Rancho Vista del Valle )

Breeding Stallions 
1. RCh Ventarrones ( Rancho Chahuchu )
2. EG Emperador ( Michael Fox )
3. RCh Gatillo ( Rancho Chahuchu )
4. JDS Detalloso ( Rancho de la Florecita )
5. RCh Mateo ( Rancho Chahuchu ) 
RCh Torbellino ( Rancho Chahuchu )

Luxury Geldings
1. GG Garabato ( Diana Whisenant )
2. MLM Bandolero ( Carolyn Truskowski )
RCh Purissimo ( Danell Adams )
3. TA Don Mateo ( Tierra Alta )
4. MLM Gracioso ( Michelle Knowles )
5. JGG Copa Cabana ( Marge & Don Faulstich )

Performance Mares
1. HLC Conejita Preciosa ( Hacienda la Cumbre )
2. RSV Soberania ( Jody Childs )
3. Mandarina del Flor ( Ron Brown )
4. HMS Helena ( D. Joy Gould )
5. LEA Poesia ( La Estancia Alegre )

Performance Stallions
1. RNO Imperio ( Barbara Alexander )
2. RSV Payaso ( Bill & Debbie Pye & Jorge Valenzuela )
3. CDH Avalon ( Carole Hackett )
4. Nieto de Incognito ( Ed Houston )
5. BKA Mateo ( Terry Jo Dykema )

Performance Geldings
1. RDD Huaquero ( Harald & Vanita Mann )
2. RVV Desperado ( Lauren Leatherbury & Jorge Valenzuela )
3. MCD Jaguar ( Barbara Alexander )
4. D.O.R. Aragon ( James Alexander )
5. ECL Bandido ( Ron Brown )

Juniors 12 & Under
1. Mikhala Cook
2. Summer Klugman
3. Jaden Redman
4. Sarah Ann Duryee

Juniors 13 – 17
1. Kolby McCay
2. Julia Mann
3. Lisa Marie Walker
4. Vanessa Coletti
5. Sean McMahan

High-Point Sire
1. RSV Inolvidable ( Jorge Valenzuela )

High- Point Dam
1. RDS Torcasa ( Phenom Farms )

Open Show Horse
1. FF Bailador ( Kathryn Grossman)
2. RCh Bataclan ( D. Joy Gould )
3. MLM Bandolero ( Carolyn Truskowski )
4. FF Tesoro de Oro ( Mike Grossman)
5. RCh Concentido ( Susan & Patrick McMahan )

President's Award: Kelly Powers


Comments